GALLAZZI v. LIBERTY HELICOPTERS, INC. ("LIBERTY") et al
[…] of an aircraft who was not in control of the aircraft at the time of the accident. Plaintiffs Galazzi
contend that summary judgment is not appropriate, as material facts remain in dispute regarding both
the applicability of § 44112 and the control exercised by Defendants over the aircraft at the time of
5
the collision.6
A.
49 U.S.C. § 44112
49 U.S.C. § 44112 provides for a limitation on liability of the owner of an aircraft when
personal injury, death, or property loss or damage attributable to the aircraft occurs when the aircraft
is not under the owners control. Specifically, § 44112 provides “[a] lessor, owner, or secured party
is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil
aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or
secured party.” Therefore, for the owner of an aircraft to be held liable in the event of personal
injury or death attributable to the aircraft, that owner must have been in actual possession or control
of the aircraft at the time the injury was sustained. Carey v. Dylan Aviation, LLC, 2010 U.S. Dist.