SMITH v. MERIAL LIMITED et al
[…] reasoning, as no such proposition stems from the NJPLA or from the New Jersey Supreme
Court‟s instructive decision in Sinclair v. Merck & Co., Inc., 195 N.J. 51 (N.J. 2008). While the
NJPLA does expressly exempt breach of express warranty claims, the presence or absence of
either a breach of express warranty claim or an NJPLA claim does not affect the analysis of
Plaintiffs‟ other claims.
10
or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly,
testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging, or labeling of any product.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). The TPLA specifically includes in its purview claims
for “breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct,” “breach of warranty,
express or implied,” and “any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract
whatsoever.” Id. The language of the TPLA is at least as broad, if not broader, than the
NJPLA. Therefore, both Plaintiffs fail to state a claim in Counts Two, Three and Four,