AL-SHARIF v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See Berenyi, 385 U.S. at 637.
Further, “there must be strict compliance with all the congressionally imposed prerequisites to
the acquisition of citizenship.” Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981).
IV.
DISCUSSION
Having reviewed the facts of this case de novo, the Court finds that Plaintiff is ineligible
for citizenship based on his 1993 conviction of an “aggravated felony.”
4
A. Plaintiff’s Conviction Of An Aggravated Felony Bars His Naturalization
The statutory framework is clear that in order to become a United States citizen, an
applicant must satisfy the requirements of 8 U.S.C.
§
1427, in that “(1) immediately preceding
the date of filing his application for naturalization [he] has resided continuously, after being
lawftally admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years,. .(2)
.
[he] has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the
time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection [he]
has been and still is a person of good moral character” (emphasis added). Under 8 U.S.C.
§
1101(f), “[n]o person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who,
during the period for which good moral character is required to be established is, or was.
*
.
one