CRENSHAW v. COMPUTEX INFORMATION SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] (3d Cir. 2000) (internal citations omitted). However, a debtor cannot shirk her responsibilities
based on “bizarre or idiosyncratic interpretations of notices,” as the standard “preserv[es] a
quotient of reasonableness and presum[es] a basic level of understanding and willingness to read
with care.” Id. at 354-55. Most importantly, interpreting communications and their potential to
mislead consumers, as outlined in the FDCPA, is a matter of law for the Court to decide. Id. at
353 n.2.
B.
COUNT I
In Count I of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. Section
1692j(a) (Compl. ¶¶ 22-7), which states, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form
would be used to create the false beliefs in a consumer that a person other than the
creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to
6
collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such a creditor, when in fact such a
person is not so participating.
Under the FDCPA, a “debt collector” is defined as follows:
any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in
any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who