GRANELLI et al v. CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] income tax exclusion for the sale of a principal residence is denied at this time. Plaintiffs argue,
“as long as certainty exists as to the fact that damage has occurred, uncertainty regarding the
amount of damages will not bar recovery.” Pl. Brief at 13. “Anticipated profits that are too
remote, uncertain, or speculative are not recoverable.” Desai v. Bd. Of Adjustment of
Phillipsburg, 824 A.2d 166, 172 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2003) (citing V.A.L. Floors Inc. v.
Westminster Comm. Inc., 810 A.2d 625, 631 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2002)).
Section 121 of the Federal Tax code states, “[g]ross income shall not include gain from
the sale or exchange of property if, during the five year period ending on the date of sale or
exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal
residence for periods aggregating two years or more.” 26 U.S.C. § 121(a) (2010). In the event
that taxpayers qualify for this section, they are permitted to exclude up to $250,000 as an
individual or $500,000 as a married couple. § 121(b). If, however, the use of the home