LOPEZ-ARENAS v. ZISA et al
[…] (“Defendants further violated Plaintiff’s rights pursuant to the New Jersey Law Against
3
Because the Court finds that Plaintiff has insufficiently pleaded that Deputy Zisa, Sgt. Trezza, or Lt. Heinemann
took an adverse employment action against Plaintiff, the Court does not reach the issue of whether each Defendant
was an “employer” for purposes of USERRA. However, the Court questions whether Plaintiff has sufficiently
pleaded that Plaintiff reported to the Defendants, that Plaintiff had a duty to obey their orders, or that Defendants
had the power to hire or fire Plaintiff. See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A) (“[T]he term ‘employer’ means any person,
institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over
employment opportunities, including—(i) a person, institution, organization, or other entity to whom the employer
has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities.”); see also Satterfield, 12 F. Supp. 2d at 438.
15
Discrimination in that military service is a protected status category of such law. . . . Defendants
violated this law by demoting Plaintiff to a walking assignment and refusing to properly