TATUM et al v. CHRYSLER GROUP LLC.
[…] in the vehicles at issue. (Def’s Br. 1, n. 1). Moreover, Chrysler has explicitly represented and
agreed as follows: “If this case is transferred so that the Bankruptcy Court can interpret its own
Sale Order on the ‘successor liability’ issue implicated by the First Count of the SAC, Chrysler
Group will not oppose a motion filed by Plaintiffs to remand back to this Court whatever claims
may remain after that Court issues its ruling(s) on any legal issues implicated by the SAC.”
(Def.’s Reply Br. 5).
5
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard
28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under
title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interests of justice or for the convenience of
the parties.” Id. Section 1412 allows for the transfer of a case in either of two situations: in the
interests of justice or for the convenience of the parties. Clark v. Chrysler Group, LLC, No. 103030, 2010 WL 4486927, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 5, 2010) (emphasis added); In re Dunmore