LAVAL v. JERSEY CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY et al
[…] Most
of his comments regarding racial discrimination are cursory and conclusory. The only fact
alleged by Plaintiff that would support his racial discrimination claims is that the other similarly
situation Caucasian supervisor “was provided an assistant and received better benefits.” This
statement alone does not provide sufficient support for this Court to conclude that Plaintiff has a
plausible claim for relief.
Equal Pay Act of 1963
According to the Complaint, Plaintiff “worked overtime hours without being
compensated” in violation of the Equal Pay Act of 1963. Title 29, Section 206 of the United
States Code, provides that:
No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall
discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed,
between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such
establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of
the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of
which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed
under similar working conditions . . . .
[29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (emphasis added.).]
The EPA applies to discriminatory practices in “wage differentials attributable to sex
discrimination.” Washington Cnty. v. Gunther, 452 U.S. 161, 170 (1981). Because Plaintiff
8