COLE v. TOWN OF MORRISTOWN et al
[…] These police reports do not form an
integral part of Plaintiff’s claim, nor do they form the basis of Plaintiff’s claim. The
reports may be probative evidence, but they do not overcome the well pled allegations of
the Complaint. Therefore the immunity defense is rejected as this juncture. Lum v. Bank
of Am., 361 F.3d 217, 221 (3d Cir. 2004) (holding that where fraud is alleged the
underlying agreement may be introduced by defendant for the court to consider in the
context of adjudicating a motion to dismiss, i.e., the document is integral to the fraud).
B.
Are the Officers Immune Under N.J.S.A. § 59:6-6?
Defendants assert immunity under Section 59:6-6, which states: “Neither a public entity
nor a public employee is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance
with any applicable enactment: (1) whether to confine a person for mental illness or drug
dependence; (2) the terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or drug
dependence; [and] (3) whether to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person
from confinement for mental illness or drug dependence.”