WESKE et al v. SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA, INC. et al
[…] causes of action for breach of an implied warranty appear to be substantially
similar; but New Jersey law conflicts with Ohio and Washington law on this same
claim. But the Court need not resolve this conflict because regardless of which
state’s law applies, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim and the Court can dismiss
all claims for breach of implied warranty without conducting choice-of-law
analysis.
Under New Jersey law, an implied warranty cannot temporally exceed an
express warranty under New Jersey law. The operative statute is N.J.S.A. 12A:2317, which states:
Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as
consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction
is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which
warranty is dominant. In ascertaining that intention the following rules
apply: (a) Exact or technical specifications displace an inconsistent
sample or model or general language of description. (b) A sample
from an existing bulk displaces inconsistent general language of
description. (c) Express warranties displace inconsistent implied
8
warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular
purpose.
The Complaint alleges that each Plaintiff’s Refrigerator failed after the one-year
period of the primary warranty had expired. Pointing to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-317,
Samsung argues that any implied warranty could not have lasted longer than that