EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. UNITED GALAXY, INC.
[…] § 1981a(b)(1).
Similarly, pursuant to the NJLAD, “[p]unitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff
only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the
result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual
malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be
harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any
degree of negligence including gross negligence.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(a). Factors to be
considered by the trier of fact include, but are not limited to, “(1) The likelihood, at the relevant
time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s conduct; (2) The defendant’s awareness
or reckless disregard of the likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from the
21
defendant’s conduct; (3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct
would likely cause harm; and (4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the
defendant.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(b).
The record indicates, despite Mr. Nelson’s denial otherwise, that he was made aware via
Mr. Pupo of Mr. Kherha’s religious precept to maintain an untampered beard and the conflict
with the company’s no-beard policy. Indeed the record suggests that Mr.