COOPER v. SHARP et al
[…] Leamer, 288 F.3d at 544.
Apart from that recognized in Youngberg to prevent the
violation of recognized fundamental rights to safety and
freedom from physical restraints, this Court finds the Third
Circuit’s holding in Leamer to clearly extend to an
involuntarily committed sex offender under New Jersey’s
SVPA. Like Leamer, the length of Cooper’s confinement under
the SVPA is predicated on his response to treatment.
Indeed, the provisions of the SVPA explicitly recognize New
Jersey’s obligation to provide treatment to SVPs for their
eventual release based on successful therapy. See N.J.S.A.
30:4-27.32(a)(“If the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the person needs continued involuntary
commitment as a sexually violent predator, it shall issue an
order authorizing the involuntary commitment of the person
to a facility designated for the custody, care and treatment
of sexually violent predators”)(emphasis added); N.J.S.A.
30:4-34(b)(“The Division of Mental Health Services in the