GRAHAM v. SHARP et al
[…] sentence.
Leamer, 288 F.3d at 544.
Apart from that recognized in Youngberg to prevent the
violation of recognized fundamental rights to safety and freedom
from physical restraints, this Court finds the Third Circuit’s
holding in Leamer to clearly extend to an involuntarily committed
sex offender under New Jersey’s SVPA.
Like Leamer, the length of
Graham’s confinement under the SVPA is predicated on his response
to treatment.
Indeed, the provisions of the SVPA explicitly
recognize New Jersey’s obligation to provide treatment to SVPs
for their eventual release based on successful therapy.
See
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.32(a)(“If the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the person needs continued involuntary
commitment as a sexually violent predator, it shall issue an
order authorizing the involuntary commitment of the person to a
facility designated for the custody, care and treatment of
sexually violent predators”)(emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 30:434(b)(“The Division of Mental Health Services in the Department