YA GLOBAL INVESTMENTS, L.P.. ET AL V. GLOBAL OUTREACH, S.A. et al
[…] The New Jersey Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act provides, in relevant part: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: a) b) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation . . . . N.J.S.A. § 25:2–25. The only issue in dispute before the Bankruptcy Court was whether the transfer was made with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor” under subsection (a). See also 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A) (using identical language). Because direct evidence of fraud can be difficult to adduce, courts look to circumstantial evidence in the form of “badges of fraud.”