YA GLOBAL INVESTMENTS, L.P.. ET AL V. GLOBAL OUTREACH, S.A. et al
[…] In re Greenberg, 121 A.2d 520, 524 (N.J. 1956). The Committee has not raised a claim of abuse of the corporate form here. The Bankruptcy Court thus erred in restricting the application N.J.S.A. 31:1-6 to public debt. Here, as in Fine and Feller, the Debtor’s usury defense arises from promissory notes executed by a corporation, the Debtor, and secured by a separate instrument, the amended Trust Agreement. The Court is thus persuaded that the bar under N.J.S.A. 31:1-6 extends to corporate promissory notes. The Committee nonetheless argues that the language in N.J.S.A. 2C:21-19(a) providing for the statute’s application “notwithstanding any law of this State which permits as a maximum interest rate a rate or rates agreed to by the parties of the transaction” negates the effect of N.J.S.A. 31:1-6. The Committee further points to Resolution Trust Corp. v.