YIU et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] their tax return. (Id. ¶8 & Exh. 8.)
On February 16, 2011, the Yius filed the within lawsuit {D.E. 1] ,seeking recovery of the
$145,000.00 that had been withheld, attorney’s fees and costs, and alleging that the United States’
imposition, collection, and retention of those funds were unlawful actions.
On January 25, 2012, the United States filed the present motion for partial summary
judgment, seeking an order from the Court fixing the tax basis of the Livingston house at
$2,530,000.00 at the time of sale. [D.E. 14.] The United States contends that because the Yius
2
26 U.S.C. § 1445(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any
disposition of a United States real property interest. by a foreign person, the transferee shall be
required to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount realized on the disposition.”
.
3
.
have failed to produce sufficient evidence to substantiate the claimed capital expenditures, they
are not entitled to an adjustment to their basis and consequently they owe tax on the sale of the
Livingston property. (United States Br. Mot. Summ. J. 4.) In opposition, the Yius contend that