YIU et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Id.
§
1016(a)(1). In the present motion, the
parties dispute the tax basis of the Yius’ house at the time of sale. The United States contends that
no adjustment ever occurred and that the tax basis is the purchase price, while the Yius contend that
the tax basis is higher because of the improvements that they made on the house and the fees and
costs incurred in transferring the property. The distinction is meaningful because the gain or loss on
a sale of property is calculated by the amount received from the sale minus the property’s tax basis.
Id.
§
1001(a).
The Yius brought this case under 28 U.S.C.
§
1346(a)(1), which grants jurisdiction to
district courts to hear taxpayer-initiated civil actions “for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax
alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.” When a taxpayer files a civil
action alleging that the IRS has erred in its determination, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the IRS ‘s assessment is erroneous. Francisco v.
United States, 267 F.3d 303, 319 (3d Cir. 2001).