PRICASPIAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION et al v. MARTUCCI et al
[…] As activity to conceal money in order to prevent Plaintiffs from satisfying their judgm William Martucci does not address this Count in his Motion, this Court will only address Schaefer, Plaintiffs’ Motion and the Cross-Motion of Richard Schaefer, Joseph and Anthony Sterbens. ss or RICO authorizes the filing of a lawsuit by “[a]ny person injured in his busine property by reason of a violation of section 1962.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Section ted with any 1962(c) provides that it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associa enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate commerce, participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs to conduct or through a pattern of es a cause of action racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Section 1962(d) provid against persons who conspired to violate the substantive provisions of(a), (b), To state a claim under 18 U.S.C. or (c). § 1964(c) and (d), Plaintiffs must show that two simply the same ‘person’ separate entities exist: “(1) a ‘person’; and (2) an ‘enterprise’ that is not