HACKENSACK DENTAL ASSOCIATES v. BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF ILLINOIS et al
[…] where forum selection clauses in the parties’ respective contracts waived the defendants’ right to
removal. Here, HDA cannot point to any such contractual language between HDA and
Defendants.
5
Because Health Care Services Corporation and Dental Network of America have not
waived their right to removal by complying with N.J.S.A. § 17:32-2(c) and N.J.A.C. § 11:232.2(6)(xvii), removal on the basis of the existing diversity jurisdiction was proper.5
II.
REVERSE-PREEMPTION PURSUANT TO THE MCCARRAN-FERGUSON ACT
HDA also argues that N.J.S.A. § 17:32(c) and N.J.A.C. § 11:23-2.2(6)(xvii) reverse-
preempt 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) pursuant to the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b),
which provides that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede
any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which
imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
insurance.”
HDA claims that N.J.S.A. § 17:32(c) and N.J.A.C. § 11:23-2.2(6)(xvii) are intended to
regulate the business of insurance and therefore preempt the federal diversity statute. HDA relies
on In re Amwest Surety Insurance Company, 245 F. Supp. 2d 1038 (D. Neb. 2002) in which the