INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION et al v. BROOKS FITCH APPAREL GROUP, LLC
[…] applied New Jersey law to the issue of prejudgment interest, the Court must apply
28 U.S.C. § 1961 to the issue of post-judgment interest. See Travelers Cas. & Sur., 609 F.3d at
157 (applying state prejudgment interest law and federal post-judgment interest law); Pierce
Assocs., Inc. v. Nemours Found., 865 F.2d 530, 548 (3d Cir. 1988) (“The matter is governed by
28 U.S.C. § 1961 notwithstanding that this is a diversity action.”). Unlike New Jersey prejudgment
interest law, § 1961 operates in mandatory terms. See Dunn, 13 F.3d at 60 (“Section 1961 dictates
that interest be awarded[.]”). Section 1961(a) directs the Court to apply post-judgment interest to
“any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court,” to calculate the rate “from the
date of the entry of the judgment,” and to set the “rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant
maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System,
for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.” Section 1961(b) further directs the
Court to compute interest “daily to the date of payment” and to “compound[ interest] annually.”
ONEL asserts that the Court should calculate post-judgment interest (i) at an interest rate