GIVENS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] rheumatological conditions of rheumatoid arthritis and Lupus, which are well-documented in the
record and were properly diagnosed by the treating physicians, Drs. Adeoti and Paolino . . . .
Plaintiff was diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis . . . as early as March 2008 (prior to her date
last insured).” (Pl. Br. at 12-13) (citing Tr. 276). Although Plaintiff alleges that rheumatoid
arthritis and Lupus were “well-documented” and “properly diagnosed,” the Social Security Act
provides with particularity what a claimant must establish to show an impairment. 20 C.F.R
7
§ 404.1508. A “physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your [the claimant’s]
statement of symptoms.” Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. The ALJ found that Plaintiff’s
rheumatoid arthritis was non-severe for two reasons: (1) the record lacked medical evidence;
and (2) Dr. Adeoti’s credibility was entitled tolesser weight.