LUXAMA et al v. IRONBOUND EXPRESS, INC. et al
[…] outlined above.6
C.
Truth-in-Leasing Regulations
This Court will now turn to Plaintiffs’ new, alternative claim that Defendants’ lease
agreement violated the federal Truth-in-Leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 376.1, et seq.
Plaintiffs’ Am. CAC asserts that, “if Ironbound has classified [d]rivers correctly as independent
contractors, the form lease agreement[] . . . entered into by and between Ironbound and its
[d]rivers do[es] not comply with the federal Truth-in-Leasing regulations.” (Am. CAC ¶ 1).
49 U.S.C. § 14704(a) provides owner-operators with a private right of action to enforce
the Regulations. See § 14704(a)(1) (“A person injured because a carrier or broker providing
transportation or service . . . may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this
subsection.”). The statute further provides that: “A carrier or broker providing transportation or
service . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that
carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). Pursuant to this statute,
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the Regulations, which require an authorized carrier
leasing trucking equipment and driving services from an owner-operator to enter into a written