MCMAHON v. UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] It does not make any mention whatsoever
of the minimum grade a student must achieve to pass each of those classes. As such, and
considering the abject lack of evidence tying the 2009 SAP Policy to the 2007 Policy and
12
Procedure Manual, no reasonable fact finder could conclude the 2009 SAP Policy has the
retroactive effect on the CRNA Program’s minimum-grade requirements that McMahon says it
does.
Defendants also submit evidence that the 2009 SAP Policy was written to comply with
Department of Education regulations set out in 34 C.F.R. § 668.1 et seq. (See Varas Cert. ¶ 3.)
Notably, § 668.34 of those regulations is itself titled “Satisfactory Academic Progress.” § 668.34
addresses, inter alia, the “pace” by which and “maximum timeframe” in which a student must
complete his entire course of study. See § 668.34(a)(5)(i) (“The [school’s satisfactory academic
progress] policy specifies the pace at which a student must progress through his or her
educational program to ensure that the student will compete the program within the maximum
timeframe . . . .”). This language dovetails with evidence submitted by Defendants that tends to
indicate one goal of the 2009 SAP Policy was to prevent programs from extending their duration
and thereby force students to incur more loan debt to obtain a degree. (See Varas Cert ¶ 7