GREGORIO v. AVILES et al
[…] UPMC
Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 210-211 (3d Cir. 2009) (“a complaint must do more than allege the
plaintiff's entitlement to relief. A complaint has to “show” such an entitlement with its facts”)
(emphasis supplied). The Court is mindful, however, that the sufficiency of this pro se pleading
must be construed liberally in favor of the plaintiff, even after Iqbal. See Erickson v. Pardus, 551
U.S. 89 (2007).
III. DISCUSSION
A court’s initial task is to “tak[e] note of the elements [Plaintiff] must plead” in order to
state a claim of liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Iqbal, 129 S Ct. at 1947-48. Section 1983
of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in relevant part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory . . . subjects,
or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other
person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any
rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and
laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in
equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
42 U.S.C. § 1983.
5
To recover under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff must show two elements: (1) a person
deprived him or caused him to be deprived of a right secured by the Constitution or laws of the
United States, and (2) the deprivation was done under color of state law. See West v. Atkins,