SOSA v. CLIENT SERVICES, INC.
[…] explanation of debt collector’s relationship to the debt). Any remaining allegations supporting
Sosa’s claim that Client Services failed to effectively identify the current creditor amount to little
more than threadbare legal conclusions. To state a valid claim, Sosa will need to provide more
specific allegations as to why the letter did not effectively communicate the true identity of the
current creditor or why the least sophisticated debtor would otherwise be misled by the
challenged letter.
Sosa also cites the prohibition on flat-rating under 15 U.S.C. § 1692j to support her
argument that Client Services had an obligation to state its relationship to the debt in the initial
letter. This provision prohibits any party from designing, compiling, or furnishing any form for
use in debt collection “knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION
consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection
of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact
such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). This section is inapposite because it
applies only to parties who prepare misleading debt collection letters that give the false
impression that a person other than the creditor is participating in debt collection. Here, there is