PONTILENA v. MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC
[…] Id. But if the Court is to decide whether the indirect deduction is impermissible, it
must decide whether the direct deduction would be impermissible. As explained
above, it cannot decide that because Plaintiffs conveniently omit any description of
their wages from their Complaint. The Court will DISMISS Count III
WITHOUT PREJUDUCE.
2. New Jersey Law (Count V)
Count IV is a claim for impermissible wage deductions under New Jersey
law. The Court will dismiss this claim because it is conclusory.
With exceptions not applicable here, New Jersey State Wage and Hour Law
§ 34:11-4.4(a) provides as follows: “No employer may withhold or divert any
portion of an employee’s wages unless: [t]he employer is required or empowered
to do so by New Jersey or United States law.” “Wages” encompasses commissionbased compensation. N.J.S.A. § 34:11-4.1(c).
Plaintiffs maintain that “the Complaint . . . specifically alleges that the
unauthorized ‘deductions from the commissions were deducted from employees’
5