PONTILENA v. MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC
[…] “Direct deductions” refer to monies MSSB withheld from Plaintiffs. “Indirect deductions” refer to expenses incurred by Plaintiffs and not reimbursed by MSSB. A. Direct Deductions Plaintiffs allege that MSSB violated New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut law when MSSB took two separate deductions from Plaintiff’s compensation: deductions for assistant pay and deductions for trading errors. With one exception, Plaintiffs have not stated a direct wage deduction claim under New York, New Jersey, or Connecticut law. With exceptions not applicable here, Section 193 of the New York Labor Law (“Section 193”) provides that “No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee.” The term “wage” in Section 193 has a precise meaning. A “wage” is compensation that has been “earned.” Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, 10 N.Y.3d 609, 617 (2008).