PONTILENA v. MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 8. Plaintiffs argue that these “indirect deductions from wages are improper in exactly the same way that the direct deductions from wages for trading errors or assistants are improper as violations of New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut labor law.” Id. 1. New York Law (Count III) Plaintiffs have not alleged a claim for improper indirect wage deductions under New York law. New York Labor Law Section 193(3) provides that “[n]o employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages . . . .” MSSB argues that Plaintiffs’ Section 193(3) claim fails because Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege that they were required to spend money on client dinners and postage.