PONTILENA v. MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC
[…] Because the TAC alleges that Plaintiffs were required to pay for their own business development expenses, the Court will reach the legal question it did not have to address in its prior opinion, namely whether MSSB made an impermissible indirect deduction from “wages,” in violation of Section 193, when MSSB failed to reimburse Plaintiffs’ business development expenses. The Court answers that question in the negative. For present purposes, two subsections of Section 193 are relevant. First, with certain exceptions, Section 193(1) prohibits employers from making direct deductions from employees’ wages. Second, Section 193(3) prohibits indirect deductions. Section 193 provides: No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or 2 payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section . . . . As discussed in this Court’s prior opinion, the term “wage” in Section 193 has a precise meaning. A “wage” is compensation that has been “earned.” MSSB II, 2013 WL 6255697, at *3 (quoting Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, 10 N.Y.3d 609, 617 (2008)).