LEONE v. NORTH JERSEY ORTHOPAEDIC SPECIALISTS et al
[…] (1) to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to
discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic
information with respect to the employee; or
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify the employees of the employer in any way that
would deprive or tend to deprive any employee of employment opportunities or
otherwise adversely affect the status of the employee as an employee, because of
genetic information with respect to the employee.
Section 2000ff(4)(A) defines “genetic information” as “information about—(i) such individual’s
genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the
manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” The Court
therefore reviews the Complaint to determine whether Plaintiff has pleaded and plausibly
supported, at least, (1) that she was an employee; (2) who was discharged or deprived of
employment opportunities; (3) because of information from Plaintiff’s genetic tests.