DEMETRO et al v. POLICE DEPARTMENT, CITY OF CHERRY HILL et al
[…] 8
Saucier, 533 U.S. at 201-2. Thus, a Court must consider “the state of the existin
g law at the time
of the alleged violation and the circumstances confronting the officer to determ
ine whether a
reasonable state actor could have believed his conduct was lawful. Kelly, 622
F.3d at 253 (citing
Anderson, 483 U.S. at 641); see also Berg v. County of Allegheny, 219 F.3d
261, 272 (3d Cir.
2000); Paffv. Kaltenbach, 204 F.3d 425, 431 (3d Cir. 2000).
New Jersey law also provides specific immunity protections for law enforcement officer
s
involved in domestic violence cases under N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22 of the Domestic
Violence Act,
which provides that:
A law enforcement officer or member of a domestic crisis team or any person who,
in
good faith, reports a possible incident of domestic violence to the police shall not
be held
liable in any civil action brought by any party for an arrest based on probable cause,
enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other act or omission in good faith
under this act.
N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22. This provision of the Domestic Violence Act “sought to cure
the reluctance
on the part of the police to arrest alleged perpetrators of domestic violence that had contrib
uted to
the under enforcement of the domestic violence laws.” Wildoner v. Borough of Ramse
y, 162