CUBIAS v. GLOBAL CREDIT & COLLECTION CORP. et al
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949
1
(2009). Although a complaint need not contain detailed factual allegations, “a
plaintiff’s obligation to provide the ‘grounds’ of his ‘entitlement to relief’ requires
more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a
cause of action will not do.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).
Capital One is correct that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim against it.
First, Plaintiff’s claim for relief under the FDCPA must fail because Capital
One is not a debt collector. Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §
1692c(a)(2), but that section, by its terms, applies only to debt collectors. Id. (“a
debt collector may not communicate with a consumer . . . if the debt collector
knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt . . .”).
Prior decisions by courts interpreting the FDCPA have distinguished between
creditors, such as Capital One, and debt collectors, such as Global, and have
generally held that the FDCPA does not apply to creditors. See, e.g., Ventura v.