SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION v. DESAI et al
[…] Steadman v. SEC, 603 F.2d 1126,
1134 (5th Cir. 1979).
The fraudulent conduct detailed above clearly establishes violations of
Section 206(1) and 206(2) of the Advisors Act. See SEC v. Haligiannis, 470 F.
Supp. 2d 373, 383 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (“Facts showing a violation of Section 17(a) or
10(b) by an investment adviser will also support a showing of a Section 206
violation.”) Desai’s guilty plea confirms that he was acting as an investment
advisor, and that Desai agreed to receive as a fee a percentage of all profits
generated in the investors’ accounts. See Plaintiff’s Motion Ex. 7; see also 15
U.S.C. § 80b–2(11) (An “[i]nvestment advisor” is “any person who, for
7
compensation, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value
securities, or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities .
. . .”) Desai then proceeded to misappropriate these funds and lied to his investors
regarding their money in clear breach of the Advisers Act. Therefore, the SEC is
entitled to summary judgment.
iii. Exchange Act Section 15(a)