MOREL et al v. UNITED RENTALS et al
[…] Morel’s hand in the boom hole, Peek’s negligence was greater than Morel’s. The fact finder’s
analysis of Peek’s negligence is critically important given that Peek was trained and certified to
operate the Lull. Moreover, genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether Morel instructed
Peek to operate the Lull while his hand was in the boom hole. Morel maintains that he gave no
such instruction while Peek contends that Morel did. (Defs.’ SUF ¶¶ 26-37; Pls.’ Response to
Statement of Material Facts ¶¶ 29, 37.) This dispute goes to the heart of apportionment of the
parties’ negligence. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2-(a)(2) (“In all negligence actions and strict liability
actions in which the question of liability is in dispute. . . the trier of fact shall [determine] [t]he
extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or fault.”) Therefore, genuine issues
of material fact exist and Defendants’ motion is denied.
Second, Defendants’ argument that Peek became Morel’s special employee is without
merit. New Jersey has adopted a five-prong fact-sensitive inquiry to determine whether a special