MORGAN v. BOROUGH OF FANWOOD et al
[…] (Pl. Resp. to Jedic SMF ¶¶ 5-6). Furthermore, it is undisputed that Defendant Jedic observed Plaintiff driving with a door that was not fully secured and noticed that a large portion of the translucent, red cover to his rear tail lamp was missing. (Jedic SMF ¶ 10; Pl. Resp. to Jedic SMF ¶ 10). Nonetheless, Plaintiff maintains that he did not have a defective taillight within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:3-66, and he argues that the vehicle stop was unlawful 10 as a result. (Id. ¶ 6). Plaintiff’s position rests on an erroneous interpretation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-66. This statute, which is entitled “Maintenance of Lamps, Reflectors, etc.” provides that “[a]ll lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices required by this article shall be kept clean and in good working order and, as far as practicable, shall be mounted in such a manner as to reduce the likelihood of their being obscured by mud or dust thrown up by the wheels.”