DZIELAK et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION et al
[…] regulations and informed Whirlpool of the results. Plaintiffs’ “omission” theory
is also inadequate, because they have not “show[n] that the information was
withheld with the intent of inducing the consumer to engage in a transaction,”
as required by Willowbrook Foods. See 147 S.W.3d at 507. Indeed, Defendants
did not yet know that at some future time the presently compliant washers
would not satisfy as-yet-unpromulgated regulatory interpretations.
Plaintiffs misrepresentation claim also fails for a failure to demonstrate
reliance, because Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§
17.50 prohibits “the use
false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is
consumer
.
.
.
.“
.
.
.
.
.
.
of a
relied on by a
Cohen testified that he did not speak to a salesperson about
the washer before he bought it (DE 315-9 at 32:23—33:1), and he has produced
no other evidence of reliance of his reliance on Defendants’ representations
concerning Energy Star.
ii.