DZIELAK et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION et al
[…] As long as the facts that are
pleaded put the defendant on sufficient notice that the plaintiff may assert the
discovery rule, it is not waived. Brandau v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp., 439
Fed. App’x 317, 320 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing TIG Ins. Co. u. Aon Re, Inc., 521 F.3d
351, 357 (5th Cir. 2008)).
Plaintiffs respond first that the discovery rule— not a common law
doctrine but an explicit element of the Texas statute—always applies to TDTPA
claims. See Salinas v. Gary Pools, Inc., 31 S.W.3d 333, 336 (Tex. App. 2000)
(citing Tex. Bus. & Corn. Code Ann. § 17.565) (noting that the discovery rule
“always applies to DTPA claims, which, according to the statute, accrue on the
date on which the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice occurred, or
when the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should
have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading or deceptive act or
practice.”).
That is true as far as it goes, but I think a complaint must still put the
defendant on notice that the accrual of the cause of action is potentially
delayed under the circumstances of the particular case. Plaintiff Cohen replies
that the FAC does just that.