DZIELAK et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION et al
[…] The question of a remedy remains. The Supreme Court of Texas confirms
that, under the TDTPA, pre-suit notification is a prerequisite to a DTPA action
for damages. Hines, 843 S.W.2d at 468. But that is not the end of the story.
“The notice requirement of the DTPA is clearly mandatory, but that feature
alone does not determine the consequences for failure to comply with it.” Id.
Serious consequences, it turns out, may be easily averted. As Cohen
points out, the TDTPA states that failure to provide pre-suit notice is grounds
for abatement, not for automatic dismissal. See id. § 17.505(d). In Hines,
supra, the Supreme Court of Texas held that “[w]hen a plaintiff fails to comply
with the requirement, abatement of the action for the statutory notice period is
36
In full, the provision provides:
(b) If the giving of 60 days’ written notice is rendered impracticable by
reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the
statute of limitations or if the consumer’s claim is asserted by way of
counterclaim, the notice provided for in Subsection (a) of this section is not
required, but the tender provided for by Subsection (d), Section 17.506 of this
subchapter may be made within 60 days after service of the suit or
counterclaim.
51
more consistent with the purpose of notice,” which is to encourage settlement
and discourage litigation. 843 S.W.2d at 469. So the appropriate sanction is
not dismissal but a 60-day delay.
I find, moreover, that Defendants have waived their objection to the lack