WINGATE INNS INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. SWINDALL
[…] profits.”) (emphasis added).
Therefore, Defendant’s fifth counterclaim is dismissed without
prejudice and without otherwise affecting her right to seek appropriate remedies for any of her
remaining claims.
D. Sixth Counterclaim: Violation of Georgia Fair Business Practices Act
Defendant’s sixth counterclaim alleges that Plaintiff violated the Georgia Fair Business
Practices Act (“GFBPA”) by engaging in deceptive practices. The GFBPA prohibits “[ujnfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce.” Ga. Code Ann.
§
10-1-393(a) (2012). According to the statute,
“[clonsumer acts or practices’ means acts or practices intended to encourage consumer
transactions.” Id. at § 10-1-392(a)(7). “Consumer transactions,” in turn, refers to “the sale,
purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes.”
at § 10-1-392(a)(10).
4
Further, the Georgia Court of Appeals has held that “[olne may bring a private suit under
the FBPA only if he is individually injured by the breach of a duty owed to the consuming public
in general.” Pryor v. CCEC, Inc., 571 S.E.2d 454, 455 (Ga. Ct.