BENJAMIN v. EAST ORANGE POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] The Court disagrees. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”) governs public entity liability. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-1 (2013). Pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-2, a “public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”4 Pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-4, “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection.” However, the New Jersey Appellate Division has held that “N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 does not insulate police officers from [the] unfortunate results of their negligently executed ministerial duties.” Suarez v. Dosky, 171 N.J. Super. 1, 10 (App. Div. 1979); see also Massachi v.