CUSTIN v. WIRTHS
[…] in the allegations relating to the Board of Review. Custin’s claims seem to be
that the NJDOL and the Board of Review violated (a) the “when due” clause of
7
the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 503(a)(1), (b) the Eighth Amendment, and
(c) the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
1. Social Security Act Claim
Custin appears to attack Section 43:21-5(b) of the New Jersey
Unemployment Compensation Law, and Section 43:21-24.19 of the New Jersey
Extended Benefit Law, as violative of the “when due” clause of the Social
Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 503(a)(1). (Compi. p. 6) As previously explained, the
“when due” clause conditions payment to a state on that state’s having laws
which “include provision for
[1 such methods of administration.., as are found
by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 503(a)(1). (See ECF no.
92, Opinion at 12)
Custin challenges N.J.S.A.
§ 43:21-5(b), which provides that an
individual suspended or discharged for misconduct is ineligible for
unemployment benefits for a certain number of weeks thereafter.’ Custin
The full text provides: