SOSA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Sosa argues, nevertheless, that Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder, 560 U.S. 563 (2010), as interpreted by United States v. Simmons, 649 F.3d 237 (4th Cir. 2011), undermines the conclusion that his first offender conviction for third-degree burglary was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year because his New Jersey sentencing court found that the aggravating factors did not warrant incarceration. Carachuri-Rosendo involved the question of whether New Jersey law prohibits “any person who has been convicted of any crime” from obtaining a gun permit. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:58-3(c)(1). N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:1-4(a) provides that an offense “for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of 6 months is authorized, constitutes a crime within the meaning of the Constitution of this State. Crimes are designated in this code as being of the first, second, third or fourth degree.” N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:1-4(a). By contrast, offenses designated in the code as disorderly persons offenses are not crimes. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:1-4(b); United States v.