UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $263,327.95, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: et al
[…] There was no oral
argument. Fed. R. Civ. P. 78(b). For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss is
DENIED.
I.
BACKGROUND
This is a civil forfeiture action in which the Government seeks to forfeit
$263,327.95. The Government alleges that this was the remaining balance of over
$658,000.00 that was structured into three separate bank accounts in violation of 31
U.S.C. § 5324(a).
Under federal law, U.S. financial institutions are required to file a currency
transaction report (“CTR”) for each deposit, withdrawal, or exchange of currency of more
than $10,000. See 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (2012). 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a) prohibits people
from structuring their transactions to avoid the $10,000 reporting requirement. That
statute provides that:
No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting
requirements of section 5313(a) . . . structure or assist in
structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any
transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
1
FOR PUBLICATION
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2), “[a]ny property involved in
a violation of section 5313 . . . and any property traceable to any such violation or
conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States.”