LIDDELL v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al
[…] Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of New Jersey, 213 N.J. 130, 133, 61 A.3d 906 (2013) (quoting Coyne v. State Dep’t of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 488, 867 A.2d 1159 (2005)). The DOC Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims against them arise out of the filing and prosecution of disciplinary claims against Plaintiff, and as such they should be immune from suit pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:3-8. Section 59:3-8 provides that a “public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within 20 the scope of his employment.” This grant of immunity is subject to an outer limit in the form of N.J. Stat.