MCCARTY et al v. HOLT
[…] (Id. ¶ 32.) However, according to the Trust Agreement, Defendant did not explicitly have either of these duties. Plaintiffs did not allege that Defendant failed to comply with Miliman’s proper directions; nor do they claim that Defendant complied with Millman’s improper directions. As such, Plaintiffs have failed to properly allege that Defendant’s inaction was a breach of his fiduciary duty. In their opposition, Plaintiffs also allege that as a directed trustee, Holt is liable as a co fiduciary under 29 U.S.C. § 1105. Section 1105 provides that “[a] fiduciary shall be liable for another fiduciary’s breach if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach,” 29 U.S.C. (a)(3). § 1105 A party is only a co-fiduciary if he exercises control over the named fiduciary’s decisions, See Renfro v. Unisys Corp., 671 F.3d 314 (3d Cir. 2011). Plaintiffs claim that Defendant had knowledge of Millman’s breach.