LEISURE PASS NORTH AMERICA, LLC v. LEISURE PASS GROUP, LTD.
[…] Thus,
Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on this issue will be denied.
2. The Closing Documents
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant breached the 2008 Agreement by failing to
deliver reasonably acceptable closing documents. Section 18 of the 2008 Agreement
specifies that the documents delivered at closing must be “reasonably acceptable in form
1
This requirement does not apply to sales transactions. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, as enacted in New
Jersey, there is no requirement of new and additional consideration to support the modification of an agreement. N.
J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-209(1) (“An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be
binding.”).
7
and substance to [Plaintiff’s] attorneys.” Here, there are factual disputes as to whether
the closing documents provided were acceptable. For instance, the closing documents
contained a Purchase Price calculated based on the exercise date. Scullin Cert. ¶ 83.