PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Def. Opp’n at 13; Def. Br. at 15-16. 1. CERCLA Overview Congress enacted CERCLA, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., “to promote the timely cleanup of hazardous waste sites and to ensure that the costs of such cleanup efforts were borne by those responsible for the contamination.” Burlington N. & Santa Fe Rv. Co. v. U,iited States, 556 U.S. 599, 602 (2009) (internal quotations omitted). “CERCLA provides two mechanisms that CERCLA contains a provision waiving sovereign immunity for the United States. See 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)( 1) (“Each department, agency, and instnimentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity[.]”). 17 allow potentially responsible parties (“PRPs”) to recover costs they have expended to decontaminate a polluted site: § 107(a) cost recovery claims and § 113(f) contribution claims.” Agere Sys., Inc. v. Advanced Envtl. Tech. Corp., 602 F.3d 204, 216 (3d Cir. 2010).