DESRIVIERES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Hoping to blunt the force of this conclusion, Desrivieres argues that judicial estoppel does not apply to statements in the plea allocution that were “superfluous to the proceedings” in the sense that they did not provide a “factual basis” to establish the elements of disorderly conduct. Pl.’s Br. 12. Even if Desrivieres’s premise is correct, his conclusion is incorrect because none of the statements in Desrivieres’s plea allocution were superfluous. The record is unclear, but it appears that Desrivieres was charged with either disorderly conduct under 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(1) (“Section (a)(1)”) or 36 C.F.R. §2.34(a)(2) (“Section (a)(2)”). Section (a)(1) criminalizes “fighting or threatening, or in violent behavior.” Section (a)(2) makes it a crime to use “language, an utterance, or gesture, or engage[] in a display or act that is obscene, physically threatening or menacing, or done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace.” In his plea allocution, Desrivieres acknowledged that he “engaged in a physical altercation and exchang[ed] words of profanity, which the Ranger perceived to be extremely aggressive.”