ALEYNIKOV v. THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.
[…] Section 203 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R.
carves out an exception to the statute of limitations for offsetting claims and defenses
that arise from the same transactions and occurrences as a claim asserted in a
complaint. “It is axiomatic that claims and defenses that arise out of the same
transaction as a claim asserted in the complaint are not barred by the Statute of
Limitations, even though an independent action by defendant might have been timebarred at the time the action was commenced.” Bloomfield v. Bloomfield, 97 N.Y.2d
188, 193, 764 N.E.2d 950, 952 (2001) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. 203(d)).
5
Section 203(d) of the C.P.L.R. provides:
A defense or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing it
is served. A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at
the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except
that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions,
occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a
claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of
the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the
time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.
This exception is broader than a mere relation back to the date of the complaint. Such
counterclaims, even f they would have been time-barred when the complaint was
filed, may be interposed to offset the claims in the complaint. Sawyer v. Wight, 196 F.