CAMO TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. SOLIS et al
[…] between 2006 and 2009.
The DOL imposed $192,625 in civil monetary penalties and a mandatory two-year
disbarment from the H-1B program. Plaintiff sought the review of an Administrative Law
Judge (“ALJ”), who rescinded the penalties. DOL appealed to its Administrative Review
Board (“ARB”), which reinstated the penalties. Plaintiff now seeks this court’s review.
A.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY SCHEME
An employer who seeks H-1B status for an employee or prospective employee must
submit a Labor Condition Application (“LCA”) to the DOL. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1). In
addition, notice of the filing of the LCA must be posted. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1)(C); 20
C.F.R. § 655.734 (the “LCA Notice Requirements”). The employer can satisfy the LCA
Notice Requirements by “posting a notice in at least two conspicuous locations at each
place of employment where any H-1B nonimmigrant will be employed (whether such place
of employment is owned or operated by the employer or by some other person or entity).”2
20 C.F.R. § 655.734(a)(ii)(A)(1).
The LCA Notice Requirements are designed to protect American workers from
displacement by H-1B workers. See 65 Fed. Reg. 80110 at * 80111 (Dec. 20, 2009).
According to the DOL, 20 C.F.R. § 655.810(b)(2)(i) permits the DOL to assess a