TULLI-MAKOWSKI v. COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTERS, INC. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will DISMISS all claims against the Department of Public Safety WITH PREJUDICE. See Reid v. Kraft General Foods, Inc., No. 93-5796, 1995 WL 262531, at *10 n.6 (E.D.Pa. Apr. 27, 1995). B. Claims Against The State Defendants And The UMDNJ Defendants The State Defendants and the UMDNJ Defendants move to dismiss the Section 1983 claim and the State Law Claims. 1. Section 1983 Count III is a claim for violations of Section 1983. The UMDNJ Defendants and the State Defendants move to dismiss, arguing that they are not “persons” subject to liability under Section 1983. Plaintiffs oppose the UMDNJ Defendants’ motion but not the State Defendants’ motion. a. Applicable Law Section 1983 provides: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured . . . . (emphasis added). “A subdivision of the state itself is . . . a ‘person’ [for Section 1983 purposes] if it is merely an alter ego or ‘arm’ of the state.” Longoria v. New Jersey, 168 2 The Complaint is unclear as to which claims are being asserted against which Defendants.