CARE ONE MANAGEMENT, LLC et al
[…] However, this Court does recognize
that Plaintiffs would need to clarify the “obtaining property” component of “extortion” in their
pleadings were they to proceed under the Hobbs Act or related statute. Plaintiffs do suggest
transferrable property that Defendants sought to control or acquire, but much of the Complaint
focuses on nontransferable property interests.
In addition, Plaintiffs argue that they plead potential violations of state statutes including
subsections of the extortion statutes for Connecticut, New Jersey, and Massachusetts, not the
Hobbs Act.13 See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-119(A), (B), (C) (including threat to “expose a
secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to
hatred, contempt or ridicule”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-5(c) (extortion under New Jersey law
includes a threat to “[e]xpose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false,
tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business
repute”); and Mass. Gen.