NATARAJAN v. CLS BANK INTERNATIONAL et al
[…] However, in order to resolve the present dispute between the parties regarding the existence of an agency relationship between Evolvers and CLS, the Court will need to consider matters beyond the pleadings, including the emails submitted in the Zatuchni Certification. The Court declines to convert this motion into one for summary judgment and instead denies the motion to dismiss. See N.H. Ins. Co. v. Dielectric Commc’ns, Inc., 872 F. Supp. 2d 458, 465 (E.D. Pa. 2012) (denying a motion to dismiss based on the need for discovery). D. Attorneys’ Fees CLS requests attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 10:5-27.1, which states that “[i]n any action or proceeding brought under [the NJ LAD], the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the cost” if there is a determination that the complainant brought the charge in bad faith.