THE PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA et al v. GOLDMAN, SACHS & COMPANY et al
[…] conflict of law exists between New Jersey and New York because New York does not provide a
private right of action under its RICO statute. (Defs. Br. 11.)
The Court’s first step in determining whether a choice-of-law determination is necessary
is if an actual conflict of law exists. Camp Jaycee, 197 N.J. at 143-44 (citing Lebegern v.
Forman, 471 F.3d 424, 430 (3d Cir. 2006)). As defendants correctly point out, application of the
New York RICO statute would effectively dispose of Plaintiff’s RICO claim because a private
cause of action is not recognized. 5 See N.Y. Penal Law § 460.50. On the other hand, in New
5
New York RICO states that “a charge of enterprise corruption may be prosecuted by: (a) the district attorney of
any county with jurisdiction over the offense pursuant to section 460.40 of this article; (b) the deputy attorney
general in charge of the statewide organized crime task force when authorized by subdivision seven of section
seventy-a of the executive law; or (c) the attorney general when he is otherwise authorized by law to prosecute each
of the criminal acts specifically included in the pattern of criminal activity alleged in the enterprise corruption
charge.” N.Y. Penal Law § 460.50.
11
Jersey, any person may sue for damages sustained to his business or property by reason of a New
Jersey RICO violation. 6 See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:41-4. As a result, this Court finds that an